2018 OSCAR RESULTS

 

The 90th Academy Awards took place last night,

And the winner is...


Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water -WINNER-
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Director

  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro  -WINNER-

Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour  -WINNER-
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  -WINNER-
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
 

Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  -WINNER-

Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya  -WINNER-
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele  -WINNER-
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh
 

Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson  -WINNER-
  • Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman
 

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover & Gerd Nefzer  -WINNER-
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, &Neal Scanlan
  • War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Joel Whist

Film Editing

  • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith  -WINNER-
  • I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Score

  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat  -WINNER-
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Song

  • "Mighty River" by Mary J. Blige from Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love” by Sufjan Stevens from Call Me by Your Name
  • “Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez from Coco  -WINNER-
  • “Stand Up for Something” by Diane Warren & Common from Marshall
  • “This Is Me” by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul from The Greatest Showman
 

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner & Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley &Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau  -WINNER-

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins  -WINNER-
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick  -WINNER-
  • Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini & Theo Green
  • Dunkirk, Alex Gibson & Richard King  -WINNER-
  • The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille & Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce &Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater & Tim Cavagin
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett & Doug Hephill
  • Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker & Gary A. Rizzo  -WINNER-
  • The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke & Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker & Michael Semanick


Highlights selected above from Variety.com's list of 2018 Oscar Winners.


And the winner of the jet ski is...

 

Coming in at :30 seconds, Mark Bridges who designed the costumes for Phantom Thread!

 

-TheDogAndJoeSho

title

Content Goes Here